Petition to
[…] Vaccine. 38(31):4783-4791 (2020), https://doi.org/10.1016/j.vaccine.2020.05.064

(finding "no evidence that any of the [COVID-19 vaccine] laboratory models...

predicted the enhanced disease observed with RSV and dengue virus vaccines in the

past").

⁴⁵ See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (requiring notice-and-comment procedures for substantive

rulemaking); 21 U.S.C. § 355(i)(1)(A) ("Regulations... shall... require manufacturers

or sponsors of investigations to submit... adequate reports of preclinical tests... to

demonstrate whether or not the drug is safe for use in clinical investigation."); 21

C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8) (investigational new drug applications must contain "adequate

information about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving

laboratory animals").

⁴⁶ See Nuremberg Code (1947), principle 3 ("[t]he experiment should be... based on

the results of animal experimentation"); Declaration of Helsinki (2013), ¶ 21

(requiring that medical research on humans "must conform to generally accepted