Petition to
[…] and (iii) Reaffirming that all experimental uses of drugs/biologics in humans

without prior animal data (including under expedited/emergency pathways)

remain subject to foundational research ethics requirements like voluntary

informed consent, minimization of risks, and equitable subject selection.⁵ This

approach aligns with the Supreme Court's guidance in Gonzales v. Oregon, 546

U.S. 243 (2006), which recognized the need for regulatory bodies to interpret

statutes in harmony with established ethical norms when addressing matters

of bioethical significance.

Specific amendment to 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8) to read: "(8) Pharmacology and

toxicology information. Adequate information about pharmacological and

toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in vitro,

including: (i) Studies based on the results of animal experimentation as

established by Principle 3 of the Nuremberg Code, unless the sponsor

demonstrates through validated scientific evidence, subject to independent

expert review through notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures under 5