NUREMBERG CODE PRINCIPLES IN FDA REGULATIONS
[…] Vaccine. 38(31):4783-4791 (2020), https://doi.org/10.1016/j.vaccine.2020.05.064
(finding "no evidence that any of the [COVID-19 vaccine] laboratory models...
predicted the enhanced disease observed with RSV and dengue virus vaccines in the
past").
⁴⁵ See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (requiring notice-and-comment procedures for substantive
rulemaking); 21 U.S.C. § 355(i)(1)(A) ("Regulations... shall... require manufacturers
or sponsors of investigations to submit... adequate reports of preclinical tests... to
demonstrate whether or not the drug is safe for use in clinical investigation."); 21
C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8) (investigational new drug applications must contain "adequate
information about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving
laboratory animals").
⁴⁶ See Nuremberg Code (1947), principle 3 ("[t]he experiment should be... based on
the results of animal experimentation"); Declaration of Helsinki (2013), ¶ 21
(requiring that medical research on humans "must conform to generally accepted