NUREMBERG CODE PRINCIPLES IN FDA REGULATIONS
[…] and (iii) Reaffirming that all experimental uses of drugs/biologics in humans
without prior animal data (including under expedited/emergency pathways)
remain subject to foundational research ethics requirements like voluntary
informed consent, minimization of risks, and equitable subject selection.⁵ This
approach aligns with the Supreme Court's guidance in Gonzales v. Oregon, 546
U.S. 243 (2006), which recognized the need for regulatory bodies to interpret
statutes in harmony with established ethical norms when addressing matters
of bioethical significance.
Specific amendment to 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8) to read: "(8) Pharmacology and
toxicology information. Adequate information about pharmacological and
toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in vitro,
including: (i) Studies based on the results of animal experimentation as
established by Principle 3 of the Nuremberg Code, unless the sponsor
demonstrates through validated scientific evidence, subject to independent
expert review through notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures under 5